Privacy Policy

Your use of our website is anonymous, except where you contact us via our contact form, sign up to receive
our InTouch newsletter, or provide your details as a candidate for employment with us, and provide your
personal information (as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act)) in doing so.

Information will only be collected for lawful purposes by Copeland Ashcroft Law Limited (us, we, our),
including to allow us to respond to your contact with us, and we will only collect, use and disclose personal
information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will ensure that your personal information is securely
stored to prevent unauthorised access. We will only hold personal information for as long as is necessary,
after which the information will be securely destroyed.

We will make every effort to ensure that any personal information held by us is accurate, up to date,
complete, and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. You have the right to ask for and access
any personal information we hold about you, as required by the Privacy Act. If you consider any personal
information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to change it. Any queries about your personal
information can be raised with us.

Our website uses ‘cookies’. You can disable cookies using features of your web browser that disable or turn
off cookies. We do not use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your use of our website.
We don’t collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but may use analytic sites which collect IP addresses of
visitors to our website to determine numbers and demographics of site visitors, and how visitors interact
with our website.

By contacting us and providing information through our website, you agree to our collection, use and
disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.